Privacy Policy

Privacy policy

Dear visitor, thank you for visiting our homepage. In this data protection declaration you will find out how we handle the personal data collected in our company. The responsible body in terms of the valid data protection laws, in particular the EU Data Protection Basic Regulation (DSGVO), is

Swiss Precision Lighting

Your rights of data subjects
The applicable data protection law grants you comprehensive data subject rights (rights of information and intervention) vis-à-vis the person responsible for processing your personal data, about which we inform you below:

Right to revoke consents granted (Art. 7 para. 3 DSGVO):
You have the right to revoke at any time with effect for the future any consent to the processing of data once granted. In the event of revocation, we will immediately delete the data concerned, unless further processing cannot be based on a legal basis for processing without consent. The revocation of consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until revocation;

Right of access (Art. 15 FADP):
You have in particular a right of access to your personal data processed by us, the purposes of the processing, the categories of personal data processed, the recipients or categories of recipients to whom your data have been or will be disclosed, the envisaged storage period or the criteria for determining the storage period, the existence of a right of rectification, erasure, restriction of processing, opposition to processing, complaint to a supervisory authority, the origin of your data if it has not been collected from you by us, the existence of automated decision making including profiling and, where applicable. clear information on the logic involved and the scope and intended effects of such processing concerning you, as well as your right to be informed of the guarantees provided under Art. 46 DPA when your data is transferred to third countries; right of rectification under Art. 16 DPA: you have the right to have incorrect data concerning you corrected and/or incomplete data held by us corrected without delay;

Right to deletion (Art. 17 DSGVO):
You have the right to request the deletion of your personal data if the conditions of Art. 17 para. 1 DSGVO are met. However, this right does not exist in particular if the processing is necessary for the exercise of the right to freedom of expression and information, for the fulfilment of a legal obligation, for reasons of public interest or for the assertion, exercise or defence of legal claims.

Right to limit processing (Art. 18 DPA)
You have the right to request the limitation of the processing of your personal data as long as the accuracy of your data which you dispute is verified, if you refuse to delete your data because of unauthorised data processing and instead request the limitation of the processing of your data, if you require your data for the assertion, exercise or defence of legal claims, after we no longer require these data after the purpose has been achieved, or if you have lodged an objection for reasons relating to your particular situation, as long as it is not yet clear whether our legitimate reasons outweigh the objection;

Right to information (Art. 19 DPA):
If you have asserted the right to rectification, erasure or restriction of processing vis-à-vis the controller, the controller is obliged to notify all recipients to whom the personal data concerning you have been disclosed of this rectification, erasure or restriction of processing, unless this proves impossible or involves a disproportionate effort. You have the right to be informed of these recipients. Right to data transferability in accordance with Art. 20 DSGVO: You have the right to receive your personal data that you have provided us with in a structured, common and machine-readable format or to request that it be transferred to another person responsible, insofar as this is technically feasible;

Right of appeal (Art. 77 DPA):
If you consider that the processing of personal data relating to you is in breach of the DPA, you have the right – without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy – to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State in which you are resident, in which you work or in which the alleged breach occurs.

Duration of storage of personal data
The duration of the storage of personal data is determined by the respective legal retention period (e.g. retention periods under commercial and tax law). After expiry of the period, the corresponding data is routinely deleted if it is no longer required for the fulfilment or initiation of a contract and/or if we have no justified interest in further storage.

You can contact the supervisory authority responsible for you at any time with a complaint. Your competent supervisory authority shall be determined by the federal state of your residence, your work or the presumed violation.

Purposes of data processing by the responsible authority and third parties
We process your personal data only for the purposes stated in this privacy policy. Your personal data will not be transferred to third parties for purposes other than those stated. We will only pass on your personal data to third parties if: you have given your express consent, the processing is necessary for the execution of a contract with you, the processing is necessary for the fulfilment of a legal obligation, or the processing is necessary for the protection of legitimate interests and there is no reason to assume that you have an overriding interest worthy of protection in not disclosing your data.

Deletion or blocking of data
We adhere to the principles of data avoidance and data economy. We therefore only store your personal data for as long as is necessary to achieve the purposes stated here or as required by the various storage periods provided for by law. After the respective purpose has ceased to exist or these periods have expired, the corresponding data is routinely blocked or deleted in accordance with the statutory provisions.

Collection of general information when visiting our website
When you access our website, information of a general nature is automatically collected by means of a cookie. This information (server log files) includes, for example, the type of web browser, the operating system used, the domain name of your Internet service provider and similar information. The processing is carried out in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 DSGVO on the basis of our legitimate interest in improving the stability and functionality of our website. This is exclusively information which does not allow any conclusions to be drawn about your person.

This information is technically necessary in order to correctly deliver the contents of websites requested by you and is mandatory when using the Internet. It is processed in particular for the following purposes: Ensuring a trouble-free connection of the website, ensuring a smooth use of our website, evaluation of the system security and stability as well as, for other administrative purposes.

The processing of your personal data is based on our legitimate interest from the aforementioned purposes for data collection. We do not use your data to draw conclusions about your person. Recipients of the data are only the responsible body and, if applicable, processors.

Anonymous information of this kind is statistically evaluated by us, if necessary, in order to optimize our Internet presence and the technology behind it.

Cookies
Like many other websites, we also use so-called “cookies”. Cookies are small text files that are transferred to your hard disk by a website server. This automatically provides us with certain data such as IP address, browser used, operating system and your connection to the Internet. Cookies cannot be used to start programs or transfer viruses to a computer. We can use the information contained in cookies to make navigation easier for you and to enable our web pages to be displayed correctly. Under no circumstances will the data we collect be passed on to third parties or linked to personal data without your consent. Of course, you can always view our website without cookies. Internet browsers are regularly set to accept cookies. In general, you can deactivate the use of cookies at any time via the settings of your browser. Please use the help functions of your Internet browser to find out how to change these settings. Please note that individual functions of our website may not work if you have deactivated the use of cookies.

Contact forms / Inquiry forms
If you contact us by e-mail or contact form with regard to questions of any kind, you give us your voluntary consent for the purpose of contacting us. For this purpose, you are required to provide a valid e-mail address. This serves to assign the inquiry and to answer it afterwards. The indication of further data is optional. The information you provide will be stored for the purpose of processing your enquiry and for possible follow-up questions and subsequent correspondence. Personal data will be deleted after completion of your inquiry.

Use of LinkedIn
We use components of the LinkedIn network on our site. LinkedIn is a service of the LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Each time you access our website that is equipped with such a component, that component causes the browser you are using to download an appropriate representation of the component from LinkedIn. This process informs LinkedIn which specific page of our website is being visited. If you click the LinkedIn “Recommend-Button” while you are logged in to your LinkedIn account, you can link the contents of our pages on your LinkedIn profile. This enables LinkedIn to associate the visit of our pages with your LinkedIn account. We have no control over the information LinkedIn collects through this or the extent of that information LinkedIn collects. Nor do we have any knowledge of the content of the data submitted to LinkedIn. For details about LinkedIn’s data collection practices and your rights and preferences, please see LinkedIn’s privacy policy. You can find these notices at http://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy.

Use of Twitter
Functions of the Twitter service are integrated on our pages. These functions are offered by Twitter Inc, Twitter, Inc. 1355 Market St, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA. By using Twitter and the “Re-Tweet” function, the websites you visit are linked to your Twitter account and made known to other users. Data is also transferred to Twitter in the process. We would like to point out that we, as the provider of the pages, have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or its use by Twitter. For further information, please refer to the Twitter privacy policy at http://twitter.com/privacy. You can change your privacy settings on Twitter in the account settings at http://twitter.com/account/settings.

Use of Script Libraries (Google Web Fonts)
In order to display our content correctly and in a graphically appealing manner across browsers, we use script libraries and font libraries such as Google Web Fonts (https://www.google.com/webfonts/) on this website. Google Web fonts are cached in your browser to prevent multiple downloads. If your browser does not support Google Web Fonts or prevents access, content will be displayed in a default font. Calling up script libraries or font libraries automatically triggers a connection to the library operator. It is theoretically possible – although it is currently unclear whether and for what purposes – that the operators of such libraries collect data. The privacy policy of the library operator Google can be found here: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

Changes to our privacy policy
We reserve the right to adapt this privacy policy to ensure that it always meets current legal requirements or to implement changes to our services in the privacy policy, e.g. when new services are introduced. The new data protection declaration then applies to your renewed visit.

Topicality of this data protection declaration
This data protection declaration is currently valid and has the status June 2020.

DISCLAIMER


§ 1 Limitation of liability
The contents of this website are created with the greatest possible care. However, the provider does not guarantee the accuracy, completeness and timeliness of the content provided. The use of the contents of the website is at the user’s own risk. Contributions identified by name reflect the opinion of the respective author and not always the opinion of the provider. The mere use of the provider’s website does not constitute a contractual relationship between the user and the provider.

§ 2 External links
This website contains links to third party websites (“external links”). These websites are subject to the liability of the respective operators. When the external links were first established, the provider checked the external content for possible legal violations. At that time no legal violations were apparent. The provider has no influence on the current and future design and content of the linked sites. The setting of external links does not mean that the provider adopts the contents behind the reference or link as his own. The provider cannot reasonably be expected to constantly monitor the external links without concrete evidence of legal violations. However, if violations of the law become known, such external links will be deleted immediately.

§ 3 Copyright and ancillary copyright
The contents published on this website are subject to German copyright and ancillary copyright law. Any use not permitted under German copyright and ancillary copyright law requires the prior written consent of the provider or the respective rights holder. This applies in particular to copying, editing, translation, storage, processing or reproduction of contents in databases or other electronic media and systems. Contents and rights of third parties are marked as such. Unauthorised reproduction or transmission of individual contents or complete pages is not permitted and is punishable by law. Only the production of copies and downloads for personal, private and non-commercial use is permitted. The presentation of this website in external frames is only permitted with written permission.

§ 4 Special terms of use
If special terms for individual uses of this website deviate from the aforementioned paragraphs, this will be expressly pointed out at the appropriate place. In this case, the special terms of use apply in each individual case.